Skip to content. Accessibility info.

Standing Committees of Council

Audit & Finance

Membership

Councillor Bill Karsten- Chair -District 3 - Dartmouth South- Eastern Passage

Councillor Lorelei Nicoll - Vice Chair - District 4 - Cole Harbour - Westphal
Councillor Russell Walker - District 10 - Halifax - Bedford Basin West
Councillor Stephen Adams - District 11 - Spryfield - Sambro Loop - Prospect Road
Councillor Matt Whitman - District 13 - Hammonds Plains - St. Margarets
Deputy Mayor Steve Craig - District 15 - Lower Sackville

Legislative Assistant: Sheilagh Edmonds, Legislative Assistant maceacs@halifax.ca

Terms of Reference - (AO-01 Schedule 2)

Standing Committees - Public Participation Guidelines


Minutes, Agendas & Reports

Minutes are available once approved.
Reports, when available, are linked within the agendas.

All documents are in PDF format. To PDF Acrobat Tips

Raw archived video of Standing Committee meetings is available starting July 20, 2016.

2017 Meeting Schedule

*2016 Meeting Schedule


Live video

2017 Agendas, Minutes & Video
March 8 Agenda   Video
January 18 - CANCELLED      
 

Previous Years:
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011

 
2016 Agendas, Minutes & Video
December 7 Agenda Minutes Video
November 9 Meeting Cancelled    
October 5 Agenda Minutes Video
September 7 Agenda Minutes Video
July 20 Agenda Minutes Video
June 15 Agenda Minutes  
May 11 Agenda Minutes  
April 13 Agenda Minutes  
March 11 Agenda Minutes  
February 12 Agenda Minutes  
January 15 Agenda Minutes  
 
2015 Agendas & Minutes
December 16 Agenda Minutes  
November 18 Agenda Minutes  
October 21 Agenda Minutes  
September 16 Agenda Minutes  
July 15 Agenda Minutes  
June 17 Agenda Minutes  
May 20 Agenda Minutes  
May 4 (Special Meeting) Agenda Minutes  
April 15 Agenda Minutes  
March 27 Agenda Minutes  
February 20 Agenda Minutes  
January 21 Agenda Minutes  
 
2014 Agendas & Minutes
December 17 Agenda Minutes  
November 26 Agenda Minutes  
October 15 Agenda Minutes  
September 17 Agenda Minutes  
July 23 Agenda Minutes  
June 18 Agenda Minutes  
June 5 - Special Meeting with Community Planning and Economic Develoment Standing Committee Agenda Minutes  
June 5 - Special Meeting Agenda Minutes  
May 21 Agenda Minutes  
April 16 Agenda Minutes  
March 19 Meeting Cancelled    
March 5 Agenda Minutes  
February 21 Agenda Meeting postponed to March 5, 2014 - 9:00 a.m.
January 17 Agenda Minutes  
 
2013 Agendas & Minutes
December 20 Agenda Minutes  
November 20 Agenda Minutes  
October 16 Agenda Minutes  
September 18 Agenda Minutes  
September 11 Agenda Minutes  
August 21 Cancelled    
July 17 Agenda Minutes  
June 19 Agenda Minutes  
May 15 Agenda Minutes  
April 24 Agenda Minutes  
April 17 Agenda Minutes  
April 3 Agenda Minutes  
March 20 Agenda Minutes  
February 27 Agenda Minutes  
February 20 Agenda Minutes  
February 13 Agenda Minutes  
January 30 Agenda Minutes  
January 16 Agenda Minutes  
 
2012 Agendas & Minutes
December 19 Agenda Minutes  
November 28 Agenda Minutes  
October 17 Agenda Minutes  
September 19 Agenda Meeting Cancelled  
August 15 Agenda Meeting Cancelled  
July 18 Agenda Minutes  
June 20 Agenda Minutes (33.8 KB)  
May 16 Agenda Minutes (48KB)  
April 18 Agenda Minutes (46KB)  
March 21 Agenda Minutes (39.6 KB)  
February 15 Agenda Minutes (138 KB)  
January 18 Agenda Minutes  (156 KB)  
 
2011 Agendas & Minutes
December 14 Agenda Minutes (91.0 KB)  
November 16 Agenda Minutes  (161 KB)  
October 19 Agenda Minutes (123 KB)  
September 21 Agenda Minutes (129 KB)  
August 17 Agenda Minutes (102 KB)  
June 27 (Special) Agenda Minutes  
June 15 Agenda Minutes  
May 18 Agenda Minutes (171 KB)  
April 20 Agenda Minutes (83.9 KB)  
March 16 Agenda Minutes (99.5 KB)  
March 10 Special Agenda N/A  
February 9 Agenda Minutes (165 KB)  
January 19 Agenda Minutes (157 KB)  
January 10 Agenda Minutes (124 KB)