Alderney Ferry Schedule

The Halifax–Alderney ferry runs every day of the year, except Christmas Day, New Year’s Day, Good Friday, and Easter Sunday.

For information on possible ferry service disruptions, please visit the Service Disruptions page

Ferry to Halifax

Monday to Friday

Departs from Alderney Ferry Terminal Arrives at Halifax Ferry Terminal
Departs from Alderney Ferry Terminal Arrives at Halifax Ferry Terminal
6:30 AM 6:42 AM
7:00 AM 7:12 AM
7:15 AM 7:27 AM
7:30 AM 7:42 AM
7:45 AM 7:57 AM
8:00 AM 8:12 AM
8:15 AM 8:27 AM
8:30 AM 8:42 AM
8:45 AM 8:57 AM
9:00 AM 9:12 AM
9:15 AM 9:27 AM
9:30 AM 9:42 AM
9:45 AM 9:57 AM
10:00 AM 10:12 AM
10:15 AM 10:27 AM
10:30 AM 10:42 AM
10:45 AM 10:57 AM
11:00 AM 11:12 AM
11:15 AM 11:27 AM
11:30 AM 11:42 AM
11:45 AM 11:57 AM
12:00 PM 12:12 PM
12:15 PM 12:27 PM
12:30 PM 12:42 PM
12:45 PM 12:57 PM
1:00 PM 1:12 PM
1:15 PM 1:27 PM
1:30 PM 1:42 PM
1:45 PM 1:57 PM
2:00 PM 2:12 PM
2:15 PM 2:27 PM
2:30 PM 2:42 PM
2:45 PM 2:57 PM
3:00 PM 3:12 PM
3:15 PM 3:27 PM
3:30 PM 3:42 PM
3:45 PM 3:57 PM
4:00 PM 4:12 PM
4:15 PM 4:27 PM
4:30 PM 4:42 PM
4:45 PM 4:57 PM
5:00 PM 5:12 PM
5:15 PM 5:27 PM
5:30 PM 5:42 PM
5:45 PM 5:57 PM
6:00 PM 6:12 PM
6:15 PM 6:27 PM
6:30 PM 6:42 PM
6:45 PM 6:57 PM
7:00 PM 7:12 PM
7:15 PM 7:27 PM
7:30 PM 7:42 PM
7:45 PM 7:57 PM
8:00 PM 8:12 PM
8:30 PM 8:42 PM
9:00 PM 9:12 PM
9:30 PM 9:42 PM
10:00 PM 10:12 PM
10:30 PM 10:42 PM
11:00 PM 11:12 PM
11:30 PM 11:42 PM

Saturday and Sunday

Departs from Alderney Ferry Terminal Arrives at Halifax Ferry Terminal
Departs from Alderney Ferry Terminal Arrives at Halifax Ferry Terminal
6:30 AM 6:42 AM
7:00 AM 7:12 AM
7:30 AM 7:42 AM
8:00 AM 8:12 AM
Every 30 minutes -
11:30 PM 11:42 PM

Holiday

Departs from Alderney Ferry Terminal Arrives at Halifax Ferry Terminal
Departs from Alderney Ferry Terminal Arrives at Halifax Ferry Terminal
7:30 AM 7:42 AM
Every 30 minutes -
10:00 PM 10:12 PM
10:30 PM 10:42 PM
11:00 PM 11:12 PM
11:30 PM 11:42 PM

Bus connections at Halifax Ferry Terminal: Routes 2, 29 & 90

Ferry to Alderney

Monday to Friday

Departs from Halifax Ferry Terminal Arrives at Alderney Ferry Terminal
Departs from Halifax Ferry Terminal Arrives at Alderney Ferry Terminal
6:45 AM 6:57 AM
7:15 AM 7:27 AM
7:30 AM 7:42 AM
7:45 AM 7:57 AM
8:00 AM 8:12 AM
8:15 AM 8:27 AM
8:30 AM 8:42 AM
8:45 AM 8:57 AM
9:00 AM 9:12 AM
9:15 AM 9:27 AM
9:30 AM 9:42 AM
9:45 AM 9:57 AM
10:00 AM 10:12 AM
10:15 AM 10:27 AM
10:30 AM 10:42 AM
10:45 AM 10:57 AM
11:00 AM 11:12 AM
11:15 AM 11:27 AM
11:30 AM 11:42 AM
11:45 AM 11:57 AM
12:00 PM 12:12 PM
12:15 PM 12:27 PM
12:30 PM 12:42 PM
12:45 PM 12:57 PM
1:00 PM 1:12 PM
1:15 PM 1:27 PM
1:30 PM 1:42 PM
1:45 PM 1:57 PM
2:00 PM 2:12 PM
2:15 PM 2:27 PM
2:30 PM 2:42 PM
2:45 PM 2:57 PM
3:00 PM 3:12 PM
3:15 PM 3:27 PM
3:30 PM 3:42 PM
3:45 PM 3:57 PM
4:00 PM 4:12 PM
4:15 PM 4:27 PM
4:30 PM 4:42 PM
4:45 PM 4:57 PM
5:00 PM 5:12 PM
5:15 PM 5:27 PM
5:30 PM 5:42 PM
5:45 PM 5:57 PM
6:00 PM 6:12 PM
6:15 PM 6:27 PM
6:30 PM 6:42 PM
6:45 PM 6:57 PM
7:00 PM 7:12 PM
7:15 PM 7:27 PM
7:30 PM 7:42 PM
7:45 PM 7:57 PM
8:00 PM 8:12 PM
8:15 PM 8:27 PM
8:45 PM 8:57 PM
9:15 PM 9:27 PM
9:45 PM 9:57 PM
10:15 PM 10:27 PM
10:45 PM 10:57 PM
11:15 PM 11:27 PM
11:45 PM 11:57 PM

Saturday and Sunday

Departs from Halifax Ferry Terminal Arrives at Alderney Ferry Terminal
Departs from Halifax Ferry Terminal Arrives at Alderney Ferry Terminal
6:45 AM 6:57 AM
7:15 AM 7:27 AM
7:45 AM 7:57 AM
8:15 AM 8:27 AM
Every 30 minutes -
11:45 PM 11:57 PM

Holiday

Departs from Halifax Ferry Terminal Arrives at Alderney Ferry Terminal
Departs from Halifax Ferry Terminal Arrives at Alderney Ferry Terminal
7:45 AM 7:57 AM
Every 30 minutes -
10:15 PM 10:27 PM
10:45 PM 10:57 PM
11:15 PM 11:27 PM
11:45 PM 11:57 PM

Bus connections at Alderney Ferry Terminal: Route 5, 6A/B/C, 53, 54, 55, 62, 158, 159, 161, 168A and 168B